Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in our Parish. the Blessed Virgin's and St. Brigids. The Blessed Virgins Well is situated outside the town and it is also called the ''Black dog well''. On dark dreary nights a black dog is said to be seen beside the well. One time a woman washed baby's clothes in it, and it removed about a hundred yards from where it was first.
    St Brigids Well is situated on the Ashill Road. One time there was a girl murdered by a soilder there. It is said that she is to be seen every night about twelve o'clock in a field opposite the road.
    When I was very young my mother took me to the blessed Virgins Well as I had very sore eyes when I was young. She bathed my eyes three times in it and she believes that it was ''the Blessed Virgins well''that cured my eyes.
    There was another woman who was partially blind and her eyes are nearly better no. Her daughter used to take her to the well everyday to bathe her eyes in it. This womans name is Mrs Whelan. She lives on the Quarry
    Kitty Hanley
    Mrs Ellen Hanley