Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Jack is alive" is a very favourite game. It is a very nice game to play of a winter's night. This is how it is played.
    A stick is lighted in the fire and each player takes the stick and says "Jack is alive and alive still if he dies in my arms a forfeit I'll give. This is repeated by every player and the player whose hand the stick quenches has to give a forfeit.
  2. "Sally" is a very favourite game. The players divide into two teams and a large stone is placed in the middle of the field about a 100 yards away from the two teams. A player out of each team is elected and one runs round the stone, and the other one follows her. If the player reaches her own team without being caught she is declared victorious but if she is caught she must remain at the stone untill one of her team comes to rescue her, and then the team that holds out the longest wins the game.