Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. "Covetousness brings nothing home"
    About the year 1850 there lived near the Black Ditch about a mile from Knocklong a man named Lauveen. He was a giant of a man, but because of his miserly heart the neighbors christened him Lauveen. Having been left a legacy Lauveen bought a farm and there in a thatched house he lived his miserable life. When asked to marry he usually said "he who marries a wife marries trouble," and when asked for a little help by the poor he used to answer, "I havent what would jingle in a griddle."
    One day he was forced to hire a boy of about sixty, Billy Wallins by name, to help him to load a butt of sacks of oats, which they then took by car to Limerick City. Coming home that night about a stone's throw from the big front gate of Kilballyown, Lauveen spied a stubble field with stoaks of oats, here tend there "Billy" he said "fly me over the wall and throw out a few sheaves of oats to fill the butt." Billy refused and was told at once "to cut his stick" and the master in a rage jumped over the wall himself. Billy watched from a distance hoping to get a lift home and at least, his poor pay and a meal of cake made by Lauveen's own hands. Well, having filled the butt the old miser seated himself seated himself on top of the ungainly
    Kitty Hanley
    Luimneach, Co. Luimnigh