Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bully's Acre: This name was given to a triangular field at the back of the present tennis field. The Protestants of Kilmallock turned it into a graveyard and as Catholics were also in need of a burying place the question of consecrating the place arose. The minister was opposed to this as it meant a stipend yearly for him from the Catholics. One renegade Catholic, however, at a meeting of the Town Council, actually voted against the Consecration and the people showed "one for you, Bully". His vote was the deciding one as the votes for and against the consecration were equal in number when Mortell came into the Court.
    The Lake Field:
    A field in Ceshill Towers bears the name of "the Lake Field' although there's a moat there also. Cromwell's soldiers, they say, drained the Lake for one of the Weldon's. The old people need to say that some day the Lake would rise again and destroy Kilmallock
    Mount Coote:
    The Estate that bears the name Mount Coote was given by Cromwell to Chisley Coote, a drummer boy belonging to his army. Pointing to a horse Cromwell was supposed to have said "Mount, Coote and take possessions of your land"
    1. am