Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilmallock Castle is situated in the middle of the town and blocks up the street. The passage under the Castle was not suited to traffic so the road-way was diverted to the East. The building is rectangular and the walls are battered to the East. The height is about 60' and the top is ornamented with light and graceful battlements. In 1645 this Castle was the chief military arsenal for the Irish Army under Lord Castlehaven. The lower storey, part of which was an ancient passage and part the guard-room is now used as a black-smith's forge. A flight of 73 steps gives access to the upper appartments and leads to the battlements. It was used as a gaol at one time.
    1. am