Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fifty years ago farmers used to carry their oats and potatoes to Limerick by horse and car. Kilballyowen Great House stood on the road between Rusheen and Hospital and they were always obliged to pass this mansion on their way to Limerick. Now it happened that the owner died and there was much talk as to where his soul went for often he used to be as "drunk as a lord" as the saying went.
    Well, several years after, several farmers had the same strange experience which put every one talking. Just on the wall outside Kilballyowen a greyhound appeared whenever a horse and car came up the road, and no power on earth would make the horse pass him. The men used to be obliges to come down off their cars and cover the horses' heads with their coats in order to get them to pass the dreaded hound. Even then they frothed for miles and it was only when they rested in Limerick that they stopped trembling.
    At last a man near Kibmallock told the priest of Rusheen his experience. The priest read over the place and said Mass for the owner of Kilballyowen and ever after the greyhound did not appear.
    Mary Savage
    Baile Ghioba Theas, Co. Luimnigh