Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    afford it the relations dress well too. There is a special dressmaker in town who now makes the wedding rig out for the local young ladies. Now there are tailors in the city who cater for the young men when they are getting married.
  2. It is about fifty years since a fair was held in Mungret village. Then it was held on the road or street. The rich buyers often went to the small farmers and bought their little stock on the land. This is still done by a man named Mr Ned Barry a farmer and butcher. He buys all the local stock for his butcher stall in William Street Limerick. The Mungret fair was discontinued because the buyers began to buy their stocks at the Limerick City fairs. They would not travel as far as Mungret and for the want of buyers the fair had to be
        1. trádáil
    Seán Shaughnessy