Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the black famine of 47 and 48 there lived a man names Tom Burke and his wife in the Boy road Mungret. One day they had only ten potatoes left in their house for their supper and no home for the coming day. "We will go to bed" said the Burke and sleep and we will not feel the hunger. "No said Tom," we will eat them now and god is good for to-morrow as the help of god is nearer than the door. They put down the potatoes and ate them with a grain of salt and went to bed. During the night a knock came to the door and a man asked Tom Burke for a straw sugan to tie a sack of potatoes which had spilled out of the car on him. Tom gave him the rope and helped him to pick up the potatoes. All the potatoes would not fit in the sack so he gave Tom the bucket full left. When the man had departed Tom said to his wife. "Did I not tell you that the help of god id nearer than the door". The bucket of potatoes never decreased all during the Famine and they had sufficient for each meal and enough for a great number
    1. am
    Patrick Hartigan