Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people often received their first pair of boots when they were getting married. Some people never wore boots or shoes during their lives. Boots were usually made from leather with wooden soles. These were called clogs. Old people with corns or chilblains or ingrowing toe nails wore these. Young children went to school without shoes Summer and Winter. Their feet used to bleed with the cold. Some may have a pair of boots made from untanned skins of animals such as sheep, foxes, hares, rabbits and cows. These were very light and it was possible to cling to steep rocks or climb rocks or trees while wearing them. Water used for washing feet is considered to be the dirtiest water of all. People would never leave it in the house at night as it is supposed to bring evil and ill luck to the people who leave it in during the night.
    Shoes were always repaired locally
    Pat Hartigan