Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carraig OGunnell is an old castle about three miles to the North-West of Mungret School. Long ago a little girl had to cross Carrig on her way to school every day. She used to meet a strange woman every day who spoke to her. One day her mother had a sick calf and she asked them little girl to ask the old woman for a cure. The strange woman gave her a bottle and when she came home she gave it to her mother. First the mother shook the bottle on the little girl and then on the calf. When the girl met the old woman again she gave her a clout on the face and said "Take that now" I thought I was smart but mother was smarter. If she had'nt shaken the mixture on you I'd have you for the fairies.
      1. cleachtas an leighis