School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. The old farm cart in its extreme was made from wood with the exception of two iron bands that encircle the wheels. Those wheels a solid block of forest wood which was cut from a gross tree being rounded they were put aside seasoning. When required for use those iron bands were put around the timber wheels and in the centre of it a square mortes was made. Into this mortes the end of the axel which was a square wooden one was put. It was then driven firmly together by means of a strong and heavy mallet. It was then wedged underneath with wood underneath the wooden block which rested on the shaft overhead it. The rolling portion being thus formed next comes the body a pair of shafts with heels which were lapping over two wooden scantlings
    Mr W. Mac Namara
    An Loch Mór, Co. Luimnigh