School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    boards on tot he tops of the other boards so that the boards would be pointing towards the foot of the bed. Curtains would then be procured and tacked on to the boards in such a way that half of the curtain would be hanging down over the bed. These beds were known as "Canopy Beds" or "Tasters" because the covering over the head of the bed was called "a canopy".
  2. People made their own rollers for rolling tillage fields in this district in the olden times and this craft is carried on even tot he present day. When a person wanted to make a roller he would get laths of timber and he would form them in the shape of a roller. This being done the person would get concrete and fill the boarded roller with it. Before the concrete would set the person would have to procure an axle called a "guidgeon" and stick it in and out through the unset mixture. The concrete was let set for forty eight hours. After the setting
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr M. Keogh