Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before manufactured beds came into being the inhabitants of this locality used to make their own mattresses and beds.
    When a person wanted to make a bed in olden times he would get timber and form it into the shape of a bed. He would put four legs on it. He would then put laths cross wise on the frame. Both ends of each lath would be nailed on to the frame. He would then get a material called "ticken" and pack it with straw. The mattress was then fit for use.
    On those beds there was a covering coming over the head of the bed. In order to make this covering a person would get two boards about six feet long and nail the ends of each board on to the foundation of the bed. He would then get two more boards and nail the ends of the
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr P. Shaughnessy