Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the dye. Birch used be got and boiled. The dyed wool used be got and steeped in the water in which the birch was boiled. This was supposed to make the dye fast. When the people used be selling the Flannel they had a measurement called a "Bandle". A bandle was something less that a yard. When the old people wanted to say they had a desire for anything they would say "Will" there was a "bandle" of my tongue out for it.
  2. The people of this locality made their own linen sheets and shirts from flax. Flax was largely grown at the time.
    When the flax would be ripe it would be pulled and put in to a bog for a period of ten days. Then it would be brought home and put on a "hurdle" two feet high before the fire to dry it porperly. Then it would be "hacked" or "cloved". This meant shaking the hulls off. When "cloving"
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Keogh