School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. The clothes were first taken to a pond or preferably to a running stream where large flat stones were placed. These stones were called bittling stones. The were rinsed or stuped in the water. They were then pounded or beaten on these stones with wooden bittles. There were two kinds of bittles used one was the shape of a mallet and the other resembled a hand rack which is used by house thatchers for beating and levelling the thatch.
    When the clothes were throughly (dry) bittled they were finally rinsed in the stream and then placed on a hedge to dry. It was said that the clothes when dry were as white as snow. You (which) would often hear this expression "Hello Michael it is often your mother and my mother bittled in the one pond.
    Mrs Foley
    Broisceach Bheag, Co. Luimnigh