Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Old John Clancy gave the trade to a lame son of his. Sometime ago the son went away to England as he could not make a living out of rod work. The mother who knew how to weave rods attempted to carry on the trade but for want of a market, she gave it up and went out charing
  2. About a hundred and fifty years ago the poor people had no wooden or cement floors. The people of Mungret were nice and near the Shannon. When they wanted to make a floor the all went down to the Shannon and dug up heaps and heaps of mud. This they got home in bags or buckets as best they could. The old floor was well rooted up. A coat of this was plastered all over the floor. When that coat was dry another was put on it. After a few days when it was dry. All the local boys and