Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no coffin makers like there are to-day. Whenever a person died his or her measure was taken. Then someone would go to the timber yard and bought some boards and cut them to the dead person's measure. Then they would bring home the timber and make a coffin out of them in the shape of a box. It was considered that it was unlucky for any one related to the dead person to make the coffin. It was not lucky to make it inside in a house. My father remembers a handy man named Johny Ryan who had his coffin made and put up in a loft seasoning. He had it done two years before he died.
    Mr Thomas Cirby
    Tuar an Daill, Co. Luimnigh