Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Corcamore Mrs. Meskill, Mrs. Lynch and Mrs. Hall who are over 70 years. There are three old houses in our district. There is a song about Carrig and Sweet Corcamore. Many people sing it. The land is low flat and and boggy. That is how it gets its name Corcamore - the big Corcass. It lies on the banks of the Shannon and the Maigue.
  2. "I live in Clarina. There is a castle in Clarina but it is occupied at present. It was formerly owned by Lord Clarina - a family called Massey. Lord Clarina's family went to England. The land was divided some years ago. Part of the castle was burned accidentally. It is now occupied by a family called King. In years gone by there was a big wood on the Clarina estate. But when Mr. King bought the castle the wood was cut down and sold. There are only a few scattered trees there now at the edge of the domain. A little river runs through the estate. It is called the "Massey" river after Lord Clarina's family"