Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is another fort near Conigar between Mungret and Tervoe. One night men were driving cattle to a fair. The cattle got frightened just at the fort and scattered so that they could not be got to pass that place any more. The men had to go home and leave them there until the next day
    In that same fort a man once took stones to build a wall. Every night the wall was knocked so he had to build it again every day. He was telling the people around the place. A man told him that he should not have interfered with the stones. So he put all the stones back in the fort again.
  2. "It was the Danes built the fort. Once a man cut down trees in Griffin's fort and his cows died one by one. It is said there are men buried in Smith's fort"