Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. An Old Story.
    Related by John Casey, Cloughkeating.
    An old man lives near the Red House Hill. He lives alone in a little cottage. He knew an old woman who lived in the house before him. She lived alone. She was very fond of birds. One night she went to a neighbour's house. It was about a quarter of a mile from her. When she was coming home that night, she saw a large bird in the middle of the road. She went over to it and it walked towards her. The bird asked her who she was. The woman said, I am Annie Kirby, and she told her where she lived. The bird said, I know where you live and who you are. I will lead you home.
    The two of them went along until they came to the little cottage. When they were going in the gate, the bird said, are you fond of birds?, and the woman said, I am. So the bird said. Will you give a bed for the night because my wing is broken and I cannot fly. so the woman got a cage and asked the bird could he fit in it. The bird got smaller and hopped into the cage. The old woman gave it some bread to eat, and hung it up on the wall inside the door. Next day the old woman brought the bird out of the cage and looked at its wings. She saw that one was all blood and skinned. She left the bird on the chair and got a piece of cloth and put it around the birds wing. She put the bird into the cage again and fed it. The old woman kept the bird until it was better. One morning when the old woman got up, she saw the bird flying around the kitchen.
    John Casey
    Cloch an Chéitinnigh, Co. Luimnigh