Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in hay, they are usually in the middle of the wynds. These eggs are not touched by the finder, as touching them is supposed to cause the death of the person doing so. These eggs when left on one side or when knocked down from the hay cannot be found a little while afterward, if looked for.
  2. Lough Gur is an enchanted lake. No matter what kind of weather there is, there is no change in the level of the lake. At one point the water is within four inches of the road, which is level with the bed of the lake at that point, and yet the waters of the lake hav never come on to the road. Underneath the waters of the lake there are big houses, which have been seen at different times.
    One night a man was bringing a horse along by the side of the lake to the fair of Bruff, which was to be on the following morning. Suddenly a man came on the road before him and asked him how much did he want for the horse. "Forty pounds," said he. "Alright," said the stranger "I'll buy it." He then jumped up behind the man with the horse and they went on. Suddenly the horse jumped into the lake and they sank down and down to the bottom. Down here there were big houses and beautiful stables. The man put the horse in the stables and they then went in to one of the houses. The stranger then pulled out a big bag of money, but the poor man was so afraid that he took only the price which he had asked for the horse. The
    Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
    Jeremiah Hayes