Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Chincough is an ailment which comes on young children. The mother goes out, and the first man with a white horse she meets, she asks for the cure. Usually the cure is a drink of water, but, if the driver of the white horse is in a jocose mood, he may give a cure which is hard to find.

In a red brick house at the Red House Hill lived the Fitzgeralds.

In a read brick house at the Red House Hill lived the Fitzgeralds. They had one son, who was a great hurler, and who was looked upon as the best in the whole district. One night the Fairies came and called him to go with them in a hurling match against some other team far away.
    A plough was used to take him, but he was warned that on no account was he to say anything to the plough. The plough travelled very fast and soon they arrived at the place where the match was to be held.
    The team that the boy of the Fitzgerals was playing with won the match. So the boy got on the plough again and he was taken away. But, when the boy saw how fast the plough was going, and how easy it was for him to get home in that way,