Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many are the stories which are told about the hidden gold at Carrigogunnell. Immense quantities of gold lay buried there for the person who would dig for it. Many attempts were made to unearth it, but those seeking it were always driven away by a bull, who breathed fire from the nostrils.
    Two local youths, however, decided that they would get the gold at any cost. So they came to the Rock and began to dig. They remained at their task for two days, and yet they found not gold. On the third day they found a quantity of sea-shells in a bag.
    On arriving home, they were asked if they got any gold. "Oh, yes" they said "we have a bag full of it here". Thereupon, they turned the bag upside down, and instead of shells, a stream of gold came from the bag. They hurried back at once to where they had been digging, but they found no gold.
  2. A man was going home one night, and, when crossing the field now owned by Patrick Heffernan, he was attacked by a big goat. In this field was a big rock (It can be seen at the present day) and so that the goat would attack the rock, the man threw his coat across it. The goat duly attacked the coat and the man escaped. The whole district was then called Cloch a'Chlócha - The Rock of the Cloak (or coat.
    Cloch an Chócaigh, Co. Luimnigh