Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When John was 30 years of age, a hurling match was played between Fedamore and Cratloe. This match was what is known as an "all home". One team tried to drive the ball within the boundaries of the opposing team's parish. The team which succeeded in doing so were the winners. The ball used was very large and heavy as compared to the ball which is used nowadays. The hurleys were proportionally large and heavy. Still, the "puck" which the players gave the ball was quite as good as that which is given nowadays to the lighter ball. The old hurlers were much stronger and faster to run than the present-day hurlers. The match mentioned above was won by Fedamore, who succeeded in driving the ball as far as Cratloe. The man from the Fedamore team who drove the ball across the Shannon at Limerick was "Driver" McCarthy, who was noted for the "puck" he had.
    Another match played in those days was that between Manister and Mungret in the field now owned by Mrs. Sweeney. This was a different match altogether from the one above. There were twenty-one players on each team. This match was unfinished. One of the Manister players struck a member of the opposing team, and a fight ensured. Hurleys and other weapons were freely used, and in the end the spectators and players from Manister had to flee for their lives, many members of the team, leaving coats and boots after them.

In regard to the old game of hurling mentioned above a "Camán" was not used but a "Bachall". This was a
    John Fanning