Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland in 1847 we had a great Famine so sever that a lot of men women and children died of starvation. A year or two after an army of White Boys cropped up in the country and they used to go at night to the well to do farmers and compel them to send corn and potatoes to the starving people around the country. One night the White Boys attacked a small farmer's house; his name was Thady Lynch of Donovan and Thady was a stubborn old man and he would not open his door for them. So he planked chairs and tables and other furniture as a barricade inside the door. Then he stood upon a table with a shovel raised over his head and he swore that he would cut the head off the first man that would force his way in and he held out until morning. Then about the break of day the White Boys book in the door with the but ends of their rifles and they shot a bullet through his brother's eye as he was sitting near the fire. They brought out poor Thady and put him down on his knees to shoot him. Some of the Whiteboys interfered for him and they didn't shoot him, but they compelled him to send 30 stone of barley to Jack Devanney who lived near a little village called Croagh; and then they all went off into hiding on in keeping. Poor old Thady went to the nearest police barracks the following day. With that the "bobbies" scoured the country round looking for them. About a week after two of the Whiteboys were standing under an ivy bush
    John Carroll