Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh

The farmers who are suffering sore,
    And for protection coring,
    Would be glad if the devil took the four,
    Strong goats of Molly Mourne.
  2. Once upon a time a poor man lived in Co. Limerick. One when he was walking along a big field he saw a little man under a tree repairing boots. He saw a small jam pot in his hand. After a while the small man began to walk away and the poor man began to follow him.
    When he came to the side of Keeper Hill he stopped. The little man made a hole at the side of the hill and put into it the pot. When he had that done he placed over it a large stone. Then he looked all round, saw nobody, although the poor man was in hiding behind a small hill.
    The little man ran away thinking of anything. When he was away a few miles the poor man stole from behind the hill and went over to the place where the little man was. He lifted up the stone and found inside in the pot lumps of gold. So he ran home with it and he lived happily ever afterwards.
    An Old Story Related by Mrs. K. Murray Patrickswell
    Once upon a time a man was working in Spring Fort Patrickswell. When the cows used to be in calf he had to go out and look after them. This night he had to go
    Mrs Butler