Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

There was once a very old man who was living in the middle of a fort in Greenmount...

I
    There was once a very old man who was living in the middle of a for in Greenmount. He saw a little man with a red cat. He was always digging at the wall looking for gold. One bright night the old man saw the little man with the red cap taking bits of earth out of the hole and he went down to the river and washed the earth and turned into gold. He put it into a little bad and he went off to the fort at the top of the hill. He stuck his spade in the ground and left the gold in a safe corner. The old man was behind a tree and he watched the little man for a long time. Then the little man with the red cap went up on a tree and stayed there for the whole night. The old man was there for about two hours. The little man never came down till the morning and the old man went home and never came back again.

A long time ago a man and his wife and two children were living in a house near Greenmount wall...

II
    A long time ago a man and his wife and two children were living in a house near Greenmount wall. They were very happy until one evening the man came home to find his wife dead. He had then to work all day so there was no one to care for the children, yet they were always clean and tidy. He asked them who came to look after them, and one said, our mother comes here every day. The man told another man and asked him to watch with him one day. In the evening they saw the children's mother going into the house. They went in after and watched her for a time. When she was going away, the man caught her by the arms. She said
    Mary Allen
    Tigh Richmond, Co. Luimnigh