Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    present I can say no more. I am pledged to return this evening. Well, my dear uncle, good-bye! I hope to bring you back a better niece than you are parting with now. Trust all to me for three or four days, and Eily never will have a secret again from her uncle nor her father"
  2. The trial and conviction of Stephen Sullivan, otherwise Danny Mann of Colleen Bawn story, took place early in July 1820. We have before us a clipping of an old Irish provinical newspaper dated for August 10 th, 1820, in which its Limerick correspondent states that the prisoner was taken at 4 o'clock in the afternoon on Thursday, from the City goal to the Gallows Green for execution. "The populace," he wrote, "assembled on this occasion was more than ordinary, owing to the interest excited by the commission of so abominable a murder, and it having been generally circulated that the criminal would make confession of the tragic circumstance, in which he, himself, was the principal actor, and the only person living that could do so. His countenance underwent considerable alteration since his trial -- it was marked with guilt and care, penitence and sorrow. When he arrived at the place of execution, he continued a long time in prayer with his clergyman, and was at one period so weak, that it was necessary to get him a drink of water, he then ascended the platform, in rather an active manner, and, evincing a disposition tot express himself as to the part he took in the horrid deed, several gentlemen encircled the gallows, when the Rev. Mr Enright addressed him thus:- "Now Sullivan,