Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening a boy was going home from school. On his way home he had to pass a fort. There was a high wall between it and the road. As he was passing this high wall, he heard a lot of laughter inside, and curious to know what was going on, he climbed the wall to the top. To his surprise he saw many little men about two feet high, wearing green jackets and red caps, hurling. After a time when they saw him on top of the wall, they called to him to come and join them, which he did. They gave him a hurling stick and he joined in the game.
    He forgot about going home, and it was late when he reached there. He told at home about his adventures, but they did not believe him. He fell sick. The doctor was called to see him. He could not tell at once what was wrong with him. He grew worse and started raving about the little men with whom he was hurling. Finally he became very bad, and had to be removed to the mental home, where he ended his days. This boy was sixteen or eighteen years of age.
    Mrs M. Boland
  2. Once upon a time there was a fairy named Pixie Peko. One day whilst in the forest wearing a disguise, he heard a great big man talking to an extremely pretty little girl. The great big man finished up by crying bitterly, which made the little girl say, "What a great big coward you are. Why if I were a boy I'd think nothing it for you". Wherefore Pixie Peko suddenly appeared before him and said. "I'm a boy, let me do it". For a moment