School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

St. John's Day 25th June.

St John's Day 25th June.
    In the village of Patrickswell it was the custom to light a bonfire on the eve of 25th June. Celebrations with eye-fiddles and playing of bag-pipes continued during the night.
    Seán Ó Riain
    Seán Ó Riain
  2. A Ghost Story.
    A ghost story told by John Ryan, Patrickswell.

It happened near Kildimo. A young man went out at night to visit a neighbouring farm house, and on the pier of the gate he saw a man sitting. He spoke to him and said "Oiche maith duit". The man on the pier replied. "Gurab (?) duit". He said also, "Is mise d'athair". If I were an evil spirit now, I would destroy you for speaking. "I am", said the father, here every night since I died 21 years ago, and I want you now to suffer a little on my behalf".

So first thing he had to do was to meet him another night in a certain field near by. Where he had a long conversation with the father in this field. Where there were also many ghosts. His father told him that these were put in purgatory. The boy had to go twice weekly to meet the father in this field, and in the meantime a man died in the neighbourhood. His friends came to the son to ask his father what way was the man who died recently circumstanced. The son asked the father the next night about him.