Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Passing down the only street of the charming village of St Patrickswell, which nestles 'midst finely wooded pasture lands, adjacent to the Dane-established city of Limerick, attention is soon drawn to the curious figure carving of Ireland's Patron Saint. The rough-hewn stone, on which the Saint is represented, measures two feet square, and is now carfully built into an ordinary wall, surrounding the roadside well, with its modern inartistic pump, near the barracks of Garda. Beneath the carving may be read, in comparatively modern incised letters, the following inscription:-
    "Erected by Thos. McNamara and S. Breay."
        1. naoimh
    2. am
    David Punch
    64
  2. Antiquity of the Monument.
    The slab itself shows signs of far greater antiquity than the lettering of this very brief record. Look for example, at the thick bell-bottomed gown of administration, with its central clasp, which very closely resembles the dress of St. Columba's clergy.
    On St. Patrick's right hand, we observe the staff of order, with three different crosses on its head, instead of the usual crozier hook. On this head is a mitre of antiquated shape, worn differently from the custom of the present day.

Local Tradition.
    A local tradition exists that the stone was broken by a bullet fired by one of Cromwell's troops, but no sign of the bullet mark is visible along the fracture.
    As opinion is held that the was broken, as far back as 845A.D., by the Danes of Limerick, who were pursuing Forannan