Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grand jury, so that they would find a prima facie case against Scanlan. so that he would be sent for trial before a common jury. All these men of the jury were Protestants and were reluctant to find a true bill against him. But, finally in 1822 he was sentenced to death at Limerick assizes. When the prisoner was being taken from the court to the jail, the horses refused to draw the coach in which Scanlan was.
  2. Mr. Tutle And The Hares.
    Mr. Tutle of Faha house was very fond of animals, but he was especially fond of hares. He built a big wall around about 40 acres of land for the purpose of preserving these hares. One of Mr. Tutle's tenants was in charge of this preserved land, and on him rested the responsibility of minding the hares. But the man in charge was anxious to get one of the hares to that he could make a pot of soup.

He hurled a stick at a hare and struck it on the hind leg. The hare, although limping, managed to escape. Mr. Tutle had seen the whole affair, and he threatened to hang the unfortunate culprit. But, the tenant, however, was not beaten yet, and he said to Mr. Tutle in a loud voice. "I'm after killing a dog, Mr. Tutle, that was going to kill the hares'. The man escaped. This is but one of many instances in which his tenants got the better of Mr. Tutle, who was regarded as a foolish old man.