Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. Songs And Stories,
    By John Ryan, Patrickswell.

St. Patrick And The Witch.
    St. Patrick passed through Patrickswell, and on his way through, he blessed the well which is now on the lands of Mr. Edward Boland. A man accompanied St. Patrick on his journey, and when the two were standing on Mc Namara's hill, they saw a light on Carrig Rock. The man with St. Patrick immediately got a fit of sneezing. The saint then told him to bless himself, which he did, and the fit of sneezing passed away at once.

St Patrick then said certain prayers out of a book he had with him, and when he closed the book, the light disappeared. Anybody who had the misfortune to see this light was destined to die within a year. Then the Saint went down to the rock where the old witch was. He said certain prayers, so that the witch was turned into a heap of ciarogs (beetles).
        1. naoimh
    John Ryan
  2. St Patrick And The Bull.

When St. Patrick passed through Patrickswell, he heard of an enormous bull, which had its headquarters on Carrig Rock. This bull emerged from the rock now and again, and it caused a lot of damage to crops in the neighbourhood.
        1. naoimh
    John Ryan