Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. The Old Avenue.
    It is situated near the lane, and leads therefrom to the great house. There are trees on both sides of the avenue for half its length, and it enters the farm-yard between the great house and the house now known as Walsh's.
    In regard to parochial house at Patrickswell, many old people here remember the summer of 1911 when the old thatched house occupied by Canon Kirby was struck by lightening. I remember cycling from Limerick on that day, and on coming near the village, I saw the smoke and flame. Both priests were not at home, and the housekeeper was standing near the kitchen door. She was cast backwards, but not seriously injured. The lightening struck the chimney and slanted to the floor of the sitting room. It was said that the priests were lucky not to be indoors at the time.
    The new residence is a splendid building and cost 1,300. it was finished in 1913. when the late Bishop O'Dwyer came on an invitation. He said that he was glad to hear that the old house was so easily got rid of, as the old house was not suitable in any way.