Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother taught me at home "The Lord's Prayer", and the "Hail Mary", when I was very young. The first prayer I heard at school was the morning offering - "I offer to thee, O! my God all my thoughts, words, actions and sufferings, and I beseech thee to give me thy grace, that I may not offend thee this day, but that I may faithfully serve thee and do thy Holy will in all things. I intend to gain all the indulgences I can, and I place them in the hands of the Blessed Virgin Mary, for the intentions of the souls in Purgatory". The most perfect prayer of all is the "Lord's Prayer", because it was composed by Our Lord himself when on earth.
    The following is a prayer said when going on a journey. "When going on a journey, bless yourself, and say, "Jesus, Mary and Joseph, be with us on our way". I also learned, "An act of contrition" in Irish -
    "A Thiagharna Dia, atá go ró-mhaith, tá cathú orm mar gheall air mo pheacaibh. Maith dhom iad, agus tabhair chongnamh dom chun gan iad do dhéanamh arís.
    This is an Irish prayer I say when I'm going into bed, -
    "A Íosa, a Mhuire, a Jóseiph, tugaim suas díbh mo croidhe agus m'anam.
    " A Íosa, a Mhuire, a Jóseiph, bidhidh a cabhruighadh liom le lin mo bás. A Íosa, a Mhuire, a Jóseiph, go dtugadh suas m'anam dibh síocháin Dé isteach i do láimh féin go nglacair a sprid, a
    Teangacha