Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. Bread.
    Bread is the staff of life. White bread or wheaten bread is commonly used in this parish, but in the olden times, bread was from oats and barley. This was dark in colour, especially the latter. There was a flour mill at Caherass, near Croom. This was a large mill, and great quantities of flour used to be sent to Limerick by road, and rail. It is said that the station house was built where is is at present to accommodate this trade. Old people speak here of the "black" bread of long ago. People here like brown bread sometimes. This is made by mixing a little bran with the flour. It is better for the teeth and general health.
    A little machine called the "quern" was kept in many houses. The corn was ground between two stones, and sufficient flour was procured to last for a few days. The potato-cake was one which the people, and especially the children were very fond of in olden times. Except in very few houses, it has now gone out of fashion in these parts.
    The potato cake was made in the following manner. The potatoes, left over after dinner, were mashed up, and some flour, butter, salt and pepper. The cake was then put into the oven which consisted of only a pot, and was hung up over the fire of turf. I heard that the Kerry people were the best bakers of all.
    A story goes that a Kerry girl once
    1. táirgí