Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. An Old Story.
    The following story was told to me by a very old man, who lives near the village of Patrickswell. He knew a poor widow woman, who had a small farm. She employed a man to sow an acre of corn. He prepared the ground, and when ready, the widow brought out about two stone of oats in a sack.
    The man remarked that this was not sufficient. "Never mind", she said. "Carry on". He began to sow the seed, and when he came to the end of the field, he turned back, and had quite enough for another sowing. He was surprised to find the oats went so far, and when he came to the sack to refill, the amount in it seemed not to be lessened. He continued on and every time he came to the sack to fill his apron, he found the sack to be as full as it was that morning, though the widow brought no more out from the house.
    The old man said that this was a case of pure witchcraft. She must have had some magic art and by "Piseogari", she was able to increase the little she had - Probably she had taken a neighbour's share.