Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. The Local Forge.
    There is only one forge in the village of Patrickswell at present. The smith is John Butler, assisted by Tom Murray. The forge is situated above the post office and at the same side of the street. It is a low house, having a wide door. The roof is slated. There is one fireplace. There is a large bellows with a long handle. The smith spends a good deal of his time blowing the fire.
    He does repairs - He does not make farm implements. He shoes horses and asses. Cattle are not shod in this parish. He shoes wheels and for that purpose he has a circular pond outside the door in which he cools the red hot iron when fitted to the wheel.
    In hot summer he is very busy at this work as the bands fall off in the heart. Three years ago a smith named Ned O'Donoghue kept a forge at the opposite side of the road. He was especially good at horseshoeing and was regarded as a very strong man.
    I remember long ago when a school boy, when in at his forge. he had two rings. One inside the other. There was a connection and the puzzle was how to get the inside