Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of each sack fell down a bit an' they looked in an' hadn't she a sthraw suguan tied out of the collar tie an' she walkin' round it an' mumblin' something all the time, an then she got a can an put it under the suaguan an' started to milk it. an' what dee ye think but wasn't it a shower of cow dung that fell into the can. The farmer was too quick for her.
  2. Travelling Folk.
    I heard the following story from an old man whose name is Dan Ryan. He told me that many years ago an old woman used to travel from house to house telling stories. She was called Kitty the Hare.
    Kitty the hare once told Dan a story. This is the story she related.
    Many years ago there lived a lepracan in a glen in the county of Wicklow. Near the glen was a cottage in which lived a man called Jim Malone with his wife and mother. They were very poor and poor Jim had to work hard to earn his bread. Now Jim had a brother, who had
    Dan Ryan