Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old malt house was situated in the townland of Ballyanrahan, in the lands now owned by Edward Boland. It was a building of mud and stone, and was roofed with thatch. The business carried on was the storage of barley and the making of bread therefrom. It was owned by Margaret Davis, was later bought by Margaret Hayes, and the business carried on was the same.
  2. Houses In The Village.
    The houses were built with mortar and lime, and were roofed with thatch. some of the remains are to be see in upper part of village. There were about 50 houses with 3 public houses and 3 grocer's shops.
  3. Railway House.
    The railway station was built in the year 1851. There were flour mills in Caherass, and the station was built in that particular place to accommodate the owners in the transport of flour to Limerick. Before this the flour was taken to Limerick in carts. Just behind the station there is a junction where the line from Limerick divides. One of these lines goes to Cork through Croom and the other to Tralee through Adare and Ballingrane. This double line
    Thomas Mahony