Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here In Patrickswell, the festival of the national apostle is much honoured. All the older people wear the little sprig of shamrock on their caps. The children wear badges and harps and a cross is drawn (by burnt stick) on the shoulders of children. "Patricks pot" used to be taken rather generously, but now that custom is dying out.
    The younger element pass the day by hunting and hurling or some such games. All the old pensioners stay behind after mass to wet the shamrock. All the boys and girls gather together in the evening in some neighbour's house and pass away the time by singing and dancing.
    In Limerick and Adare great processions take place, and the Limerick confraternity march with bands and banners.
    An "aeridheacht" takes place. Tents are erected, and dainties of all descriptions are supplied. A huge platform attracts everyone's attention as some local colleens give exhibits of step-dancing there.
    Speeches are delivered in which the people are exhorted to preserve the folklore which they had and above all love and respect the fatherland - motherland, and ask St. Patrick to bless and guard it.
    The local teams compete in some Gaelic games and thus the day is brought to a happy close.