Scoil: Lurga, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 10317)

An Lorga, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Travelling Folk.
    Travelling folk still call to our home. They are sometimes called Tinkers. They have been doing so for many years. Formerly they used travel on foot from town to town. The men used to make tins, while the women went and sold them. They used also go to the houses of gentlemen.
    The travellers who go in families are rich enough, but the people on foot are supposed to be poor. The old saying is, "What the Germany gypsies make, the Irish children break". These travellers are never welcome to this district. They sleep in caravans, which they make themselves, or in an old tent on the side of the road. They often remain for a week. During which time the people of the district are pestered. They get
      1. daoine de réir aicme