Scoil: Lurga, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 10317)

An Lorga, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from all parts to see the contest, which was expected to be a thrilling one, as the Nore-side men were also famous hurlers at this time.
    The disappointment felt by this big crowd, who on reaching Cork city, learned that the match had been abandoned, owing to a water logged field, was very keen. Especially amongst the Limerick supporters.
    A Cork committee had charge of the arrangements, and they invited the Kilkenny men to examine the condition of the playing pitch, without asking any opinion of the Limerick men. The Kilkenny team pronounced the field unfit and the Limerick men got no say in the matter, although they were agreeable to play in spite of the condition of the field. The idea which the Limerick