Scoil: Lurga, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 10317)

An Lorga, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. The Art of Making a Wooden Plough.
    A trunk of naturally bow shaped elm wood, was hewn by a carpenter, and cut in his saw pit. This made a number of beams. Each one afterwards being shaped to form. On its front end was bolted, two iron jaws. Which acted as a resting place for the rack, which adjusted the plough when in use. On to its centre was bolted, a crunk made from iron. This acted as a resting place for the "Coulter", and nearing its back end was bolted a solid block of wood. This was shaped to form the moulding board on its back, and was semi-pointed on front and formed the cross on which rested the sock or sheer for cutting the sod. This being made from iron, was shaped by a blacksmith at his forge and all were scheduled sizes.
    On to the back end of the