Scoil: Lurga, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 10317)

An Lorga, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Witchcraft.
    There was an old woman living about three miles to the west of Adare, some years ago. She was known in that district as Peg na Gorta. She was a widow and lived alone in a small patch of ground, and was suspected by some of her neighbours, of being able to work witchcraft. Once she had an acre of corn to sow, and she asked a neighbouring man who was known to be a good seeds-man, to shake the seed. The man thought he might do a charitable turn for the poor widow woman, by obliging her, and so agreed to perform the work for her.
    On the appointed day, the man turned up to shake the seed, which by the way was wheat seed. As he was ready to start, after having tied
    Patrick Boland
    Patrick Lillis