Scoil: Lurga, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 10317)

An Lorga, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Pishogues.
    It is an old custom that no one would get married in May. It is also considered unlucky to get married in August or September, because it is said "What's knit in the harvest is ripped in Spring".
    If you bury a cake of bread in a garden of wheat, the wheat is supposed to fail. This is done by people who have envy for their neighbours.
    On May morning everyone tries to get the water out of the well before anyone else. If you get the water first you are supposed to get the butter yield of the farm in which the well is. There was a man down in Corcamore one time called Pat Mulqueen and there was a well in his farm.. One May morning he got up early as he wanted to stop the people