Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the local pub after a few drinks he encountered the goat. It was mid summer and "nanny" was resting in the centre of the dusty road. Joe took it to be something super natural and jumped over the animal. He used to say afterwards that he jumped over the animal one night.
    There lived in Lemonfield at this time a local wit named Tom Neville. Tom who was a jack of all trades had Joe Minihan as a lodger and both slept together in one bed. One night Neville devised a plan to frighten Joe who said he would jump over a ghost if he met it.
    Tom attached a string to a tin can conceled under the bed. When the pair were in bed for some time, Tom who occupied outside berth, got to work with the string and kept the tin can dancing about the room.
    Seán Ó Finn
    Léim an Fhia, Co. Luimnigh