Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Joe (Minichan ?) followed the occupation of store breaker at which he was an adept. Those were the days when the public highways were repaired by contractors who were paid at so much a perch. As school boys were dreaded joe as we were want to see him seated on his pile of stones busily engaged. Joe betide the youngster who called him "joe crow" and did not excel in speed. As a man well over 60 years he had the speed of a grey-hound if his offender dared him.
    Mrs Sheehy (RIP) used to be caretaken at the R. C. Church then, and she possessed a large white goat which used to be fettered and whose ambit of peregrination was between the old National Schools and the Post Office at the Cross. One night when Joe was returning
    Seán Ó Finn
    Léim an Fhia, Co. Luimnigh