Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Greenmount takes its name from the present owners ancestors. Named Greene, In the year 1700 the place was called Graigue and embraced some property in the locality which is today known by that name. At that time it was owned by Sir Francis Peacocke from whom it was inherited by the Greene family who named it Greenmount. The Boundry wall of stone and mortar is 10 feet high and three miles long. All walls inside Boundary also stone, and tradition says that the masons were attended by their wives who drew the stones some distance in their aprons, masons wages were at that time 8d per day.