Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Protestant parish Kilpeacon was formed some years previous. The first Minister was George Allen who was decribed as reading Minister. Philip Jenkions was curate.
    Reading Minister.
    Their being a service shortage of Protestant clergy in Ireland at the time, men of reputable character were given charge of parishes to read services hence the name.
    Quins cross
    From the main broom to Patrick's Well there is a borheen leading into Killonahan which was formerly a main road to Cork. Cromwell's troops camped on the Hillside towards the present Railway Bridge on their way to Links. At Killonanahan can be seen a fort of much importance a rare
    Seán Ó Finn
    Léim an Fhia, Co. Luimnigh